Introduction

Aias Candle takes your privacy seriously and is committed to ensuring any personal data we hold on our records are kept secured and is compliant with GDPR regulations. Please see our GDPR Statement.

 

The Information We Collect

Information is collected from you when you register on our website or place your order or when you contribute to or use some of the other features on the site. All data is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and for as long as is necessary for our legitimate interests as a data controller.  

 

Why We Collect It

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Keeping Your Information Up-To-Date

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty of obligation to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.  

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. 

The personal information that you provide to us (including sensitive personal information) may be accessible by all members of staff at Aias Candle. 

Questions?

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request us to modify, update or delete such information.  

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact aiascandle@gmail.com. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.